2014 - Sustainable Industrial Processing Summit & Exhibition
LOGO Banner
  29 June - 04 July 2014, Fiesta Americana Condesa Cancun All Inclusive Resort, Cancun, Mexico
Symposium
Venue
Information
Sponsorship
Submission
Program
Registration
Instructions
Post Symposium
Previous Events
Contacts
PLENARY LECTURES AND VIP GUESTS
Pierre_Arcand

Pierre Arcand


Minister
Energy and Natural Resources and Northern Mining Plan
Canada

Back to Plenary Lectures »

Curriculum Vitae:

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices
Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on April 7, 2014
Current Offices

  • Chair of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'économie, de la création d'emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Conseil du trésor since April 24, 2014
  • Minister of Energy and Natural Resources since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Northern Plan since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Laurentides region since April 23, 2014
Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on September 4, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for innovation and the knowledge economy from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for higher education, research and innovation from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the knowledge economy, higher education, research and innovation from September 16, 2013 to February 3, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from August 20, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from May 8, 2013 to September 15, 2013
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 2, 2013 to September 17, 2013
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 6, 2012 to September 17, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for external trade from September 26, 2012 to May 7, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013
Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on December 8, 2008
  • Member of the Comité des priorités économiques from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of International Relations from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010
  • Minister responsible for La Francophonie from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010
Elected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on March 26, 2007
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Finance and Chair of the Conseil du trésor from April 16, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from April 9, 2008 to June 3, 2008
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Education from May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade and Minister of Tourism from April 25, 2007 to April 16, 2008

Translate site in 50+ languages
Flogen is not responsable for translation
Notebook

<<     October 2020     >>

  • MO
  • TU
  • WE
  • TH
  • FR
  • SA
  • SU
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8


Weather


SIPS is the flagship event of FLOGEN STAR OUTREACH, a not-for-profit, non-political and all-inclusive science organization. SIPS as well as FLOGEN STARS OUTREACH takes no sides in political, scientific or technological debates. We equally welcome, without reservations, all spectrum of ideas, theories, technologies and related debates. Statements and opinions expressed are those of individuals and/or groups only and do not necessary reflect the opinions of FLOGEN, its sponsors or supporters.

foot.png
© FLOGEN Star OUTREACH | Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Cancellations/Refund Policy

© Copyright of FLOGEN Stars Outreach Organization: The content of this page including all text and photos are copyright of FLOGEN Stars Outreach and none can be used in their original or in any modified or combined form in any publication, web site or in any other medium whatsoever without prior written permission of FLOGEN Stars Outreach.