2015 - Sustainable Industrial Processing Summit & Exhibition
sips2015-LOGO Symposium Banner sips2015-Banner
4 - 9 October 2015, Cornelia Diamond Golf Resort & Spa, Antalya, Turkey
Symposium
Venue
Information
Sponsorship
Submission
Program
Registration
Instructions
Post Symposium
Previous Events
:: Home > Tourism
TOURISM



Climate & Dressing
Beginning of October is still considered summer in Antalya. The highest daily temperatures during the period from 4 to 9 October 2014 were from 27oC to 32oC.
You can see exact recorded temperatures daily for the period last year in this site:
http://www.accuweather.com/en/tr/antalya/316939/month/316939?monyr=10/01/2014
You can enjoy all day long numerous resorts pools as well as the sea

ANTALYA - A vacation paradise in the Mediterranean Coast.
Every year from 2001 to 2014 more than 10-12 million foreign tourists visit Antalya. In the high season (from May to October inclusive), the number of foreign visitors reaches 8-9 million. In October alone (the last month of high season), more than 1 million foreign tourists visit Antalya every year.

Please see the material below for full details related to the above.

Number of foreign visitors coming to Antalya, every month and since 2011
Official information obtained from the official website of "Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Antalya City"
MONTHSYEARS
20112012201320142015
January128,158123,599111,485116,97498,604
February203,586180,297174,847158,147135,736
March402,960325,026363,139333,697301,344
April767,611646,060695,747797,141622,223
May1,333,6161,256,7511,453,3691,506,8091,345,783
June1,573,7131,550,6161,660,8541,775,7451,593,283
July1,768,2801,800,2371,838,4462,046,7151,871,425
August1,702,0521,772,7631,838,4462,020,338
September1,486,3241,561,6251,895,0921,621,491
October1,074,0911,072,3711,705,8051,131,009
November323,431298,401299,647282,888
December137,092138,390144,371151,229
TOTAL10,900,91410,726,13611,535,76211,942,183

ANTALYA - A conference paradise in the Mediterranean Coast.
Only in 2014, more than 200 international and national conferences were held in Antalya that were attended by more than 100,000 people. About 100 were International Conferences and 100 national conferences with 50,000 attendees in both types of conferences.

Please see the 2 materials below for full statistics related to above.

» 2015 Antalya International Conferences

» 2014 Antalya International Conferences

» 2014 Antalya National Conferences

ANTALYA CONVENTION BUREAU WEB SITE: www.antalyaconvention.org

» Go Turkey Official Tourism Portal of Turkey

» Antalya Museum

Member Area

LOGIN

Translate site in 50+ languages
Flogen is not responsable for translation
Notebook

<<     November 2017     >>

  • MO
  • TU
  • WE
  • TH
  • FR
  • SA
  • SU
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10



[Click to Enlarge]


Antalya Weather
Monday 20 November 2017
Max: 18°C Day Night
Min: 9°C
H%: 0
Tuesday 21 November 2017
Max: 16°C Day Night
Min: 7°C
H%: 43
Wednesday 22 November 2017
Max: 18°C Day Night
Min: 8°C
H%: 39
Thursday 23 November 2017
Max: 19°C Day Night
Min: 9°C
H%: 49
Friday 24 November 2017
Max: 21°C Day Night
Min: 8°C
H%: 48


foot
© FLOGEN Star OUTREACH | Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Cancellations/Refund Policy